H-Index
18
Scimago Lab
powered by Scopus
eISSN: 1941-5923
call: +1.631.629.4328
Mon-Fri 10 am - 2 pm EST

Logo

Medical Science Monitor Basic Research
MSMbanner

Annals
ISI-Home

Get your full text copy in PDF

An Unusual Presentation of ST Elevation Myocardial Infarction Complicated with Cardiogenic Shock Due to Myxedema Coma: A Case Report

Nabil Braiteh, Godson D. Senyondo, Mohammed Faraaz Rahman, Raheel Chaudhry, Hisham Kashou

(Department of Cardiology, United Health Services Hospitals, Wilson Regional Medical Center, Johnson City, NY, USA)

Am J Case Rep 2021; 22:e929573

DOI: 10.12659/AJCR.929573


BACKGROUND: Myxedema coma is an endocrine emergency with a high mortality rate, defined as a severe hypothyroidism leading to hypotension, bradycardia, decreased mental status, hyponatremia, hypoglycemia, and cardiogenic shock. Although hypothyroidism and cardiac disease has been interlinked, ST elevation myocardial infarction in the setting of myxedema coma have not been reported previously.
CASE REPORT: We report the case of a 70-year-old man who presented to the Emergency Department with chest pain and confusion. He also reported fatigue for the past week, which was progressively worsening. His past medical history was significant for renal cell carcinoma with metastatic bone disease being treated with chemotherapy (axitinib and pembrolizumab). In the Emergency Department, an ECG revealed inferior ST elevations. Shortly after presentation, the patient’s blood pressure was decreasing, he became bradycardic (sinus), and his mental status was getting worse, so he was intubated for airway protection and was taken emergently for a cardiac catheterization, which failed to reveal an acute coronary occlusion. TSH was 60.6 mIU/L (0.465-4.680) mIU/ML, and free T4 0.3 ng/dL (0.8-2.2) ng/dL. The cardiac index was calculated to be 0.8 L/min/m² (normal range 2.6-4.2 L/min/m²), which confirmed cardiogenic shock due to myxedema coma. He was treated with levothyroxine (T4), liothyronine (T3), hydrocortisone, and multiple vasopressors but failed to respond and died 13 h after admission to the hospital.
CONCLUSIONS: Because of its rarity and high mortality, early diagnosis of myxedema coma and initiation of treatment by cardiologists requires a high level of suspicion, especially when patients with a history of hypothyroidism present with a cardiac complaint (ie, acute coronary syndrome, or bradycardia) that does not completely fit the clinical picture. It is of utmost importance for physicians to keep a wide differential diagnosis of other causes of ST elevation and/or persistent cardiogenic shock.

Keywords: acute coronary syndrome, Hypothyroidism, Shock, Cardiogenic

This paper has been published under Creative Common Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International (CC BY-NC-ND 4.0) allowing to download articles and share them with others as long as they credit the authors and the publisher, but without permission to change them in any way or use them commercially.
I agree